Yay for not studying

Last week royally killed me with tests and even this Monday I had a test (that I completely forgot about, duh).
Well, got my grades back and killed them all! Got A’s and B’s (actually it was 88 on both tests I got a B on). So much for freaking out about not studying for my last 2 tests. This leads me to believe 2 things:

1. I am a lot smarter than I think
2. studying is overrated. lol

But really, just go to class and somewhat pay attention and I can almost guarantee you will absorb SOMETHING useful. And I’m telling you this as I sit in my CIS class NOT completely paying attention. Just once I hear something that sounds hard or that I don’t really have any clue what it is, I turn my brain back on and “learn something”.

Take that with a grain of salt though. That’s just my opinion. And well, you wouldn’t really be reading this if you didn’t care about my opinion, eh?

Advertisements

78 Days Until Graduation

Had my 8AM sociology class this morning and of course, I gave some input, and of course it was wrong. Well, today I wasn’t necessarily wrong, she just didn’t want to say I was right. Her response was, I quote “It depends“…

-_- Really? Why can’t you just say something like “I could see how you came up with that response. That could apply”?! Every other teacher who doesn’t want to discourage learning and participation does it. Now, I’ll just keep my mouth shut. It’s too early for someone to be telling me I’m a turd.

And on that note… haha

CONFIDENCE.
Ladies, you really need to tune your eyes in for a sec. I am sick and tired of hearing you thinking you’re not attractive when you clearly have something going for you. You either want my sympathy or you want me to compliment you and boost your esteem. I’m not the one to do that. You need to go pester a guy and make him do that or something, haha. But no, my point is that you all are not nearly as unattractive as you think you are. True, you may not be the prettiest lady that I’ve seen, BUT you aren’t the worst either! And that’s where optimism plays a key role, ladies and gents.

Come on guys, get your stuff together!

No one says “oh yea I love the way she hesitantly smiles at me in that awkward way…”! It’s true! Even if you are ugly, fake it. #JennaMarbles even has a video on that. And for your viewing pleasure, I don’t mind posting it for you:

It’s easy peezy.

1 test down, 2 to go.
I was completely nervous about this test I had today because it was the first one of the semester and I didn’t know how the test would be.

EASY PEESY LEMON SQUEEZY

But the only thing that makes me flip balls is that since I did think it was easy, I may have completely blown it haha

You know what I’m talking about. The “I finished my test in 15 minutes and got a 45 on it” kind of test. Though it didn’t take me 15 minutes, I was circling the answers rather quickly. Let’s just hope that it was because I actually knew that ish lol

CIS and Organizational Behavior tests tomorrow and Thursday. That should be just glorious …. -_-

So hungry in this class right now. Last time I was thinking about meatballs during this class. The time before that, I completely SKIPPED it and moseyed on over to Wendy’s who saved my life with that jr. bacon cheeseburger

EFF.

SOC101, maybe not that easy?..

Good morning folks! And above all, HAPPY FREAKIN MONDAY

Few updates:

  1. I gave up cussing for Lent.
  2. It’s unreasonably cold in Miami right now (edit: I wrote that earlier this morning, now it is a pleasant breeze)
  3. UMiami did their own rendition of the harlem shake: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=L-cmMGqOkvw

So I had to take a humanities elective… I chose Sociology 101. I thought, well, I’m interested in sociology and things of that sort…well, I also think being a secret agent is cool but that’ll never happen. what the heck was I thinking? I try and participate in class, and I swear, i’m wrong every time lol. Ok well maybe not every time, but almost all things we talk about, I try and give some input, and the teacher doesn’t like it as much as she likes everyone else’s response. I have to pretend like I actually knew what I was talking about and wanted to say that…poop.

ANARCHY

 

Poor Monday, such low self-esteem

It’s hard to describe how unhappy I am about tomorrow. It’s Monday. No one likes Monday. Must suck to be Monday. Probably has a low self esteem, especially compared to the highly adored Friday!!

My favorite day of the week has always been Wednesday. Friday is fun, but it’s no different than Saturday or Sunday, because we equate all three of those days as “the weekend”. But Wednesday is a champ, because it’s always the hardest day to reach, but when you make it to Wednesday, Hump Day, you’re almost to “the weekend”! It’s just a motivational day to my optimistic mind lol

All test should be Wednesday, because then we’d have Monday and Tuesday to get our shit together! I have a Finance test tomorrow morning (8am!) and I just now prepared for it on Sunday. Granted, I have taken a harder version of this class already and remember everything that will be on this first test, I still doubt I would have done much prior preparation if I didn’t know the material that well. haha I would want to learn it before the test, but so many other factors in life would keep me from studying on the weekend…like fun.

whatever, I’m going to wreck this test (in a good way) and celebrate by not doing any more homework for the week…lol jk

TEST ON MONDAY SUCK

I think I’ve made my point clear. Anyhow, just drink lots of coffee, redbull and eat cinnamon buns before you start your day tomorrow. We can do this yall, we can do this.

Go Team.

#MurderMonday <–whoa lol